Protection of your personal data (GDPR)

Protection of your personal data is really important for Arcole Industries. Since May 25, 2018, the processing of your personal data is subject to the EU regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (“RGPD”) relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data.

Table of
Contents

1. Purpose of the policy

This policy is intended to provide you with detailed information about how Arcole Industries collects, protects and retains your personal information, as well as the reasons for their use and sharing. This policy also aims to inform you of your rights regarding the collection and processing of your personal data and the procedures for exercising your rights.

2. Who are we?

This website is managed by Arcole Industries, industrial group specialized in the takeover of distressed and underperforming companies

Arcole Industries is a French “Société par Actions Simplifiée” with capital of € 28 600 000 having its registered office located at 20 rue des Pyramides, 75001 Paris, registered with the RCS Paris under No. 492 546 080.

3. What personal data does Arcole Industries use?

Arcole Industries may collect various types of personal data about you, including:

  • Your identifying information (surname, first name, nationality, date and place of birth, gender)
  • Your contact details (postal address and email address, telephone number)
  • Your family situation (for example, marital status, number of dependents)
  • Information about your education, your profession and your professional experience and financial knowledge
  • Data collected through exchanges, on its website or on social networks, or even at meetings or professional fairs, interviews, telephone conversations, e-mails

4. For what purpose does Arcole Industries use your personal data?

  • To comply with its legal or regulatory obligations
  • To conclude a contract with you or to contact you, at your request, to conclude a contract
  • To periodically communicate on its news or those of its portfolio companies
  • To invite you to participate in the events organized by Arcole Industries

5. What does Arcole Industries share your personal information with?

Your personal data is used exclusively by Arcole Industries and will not be sold or transmitted to third parties. However, they may be the subject of a communication in certain cases, namely:

  • To judicial or financial authorities, state agencies or public bodies, upon their request and within the limits of what is authorized by the regulations
  • To professional providing services on behalf of Arcole Industries (custodians, auditors, etc.)

6. How long is your personal data kept?

Arcole Industries keeps your personal data:

  • as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which they were collected and processed
  • for the time necessary to comply with the applicable regulations and in particular the applicable limitation periods
  • for a defined period in view of its operational constraints (management of the customer relationship, etc.)
  • to respond to legal demands or requests from authorities and regulators

You can find out how long your personal data is kept by contacting the Arcole Industries DPO Mr. Renaud Sueur (contact below).

7. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Depending on the legislation applicable to your situation, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Right of information: you have the right to be informed accurately, exactly, transparently and in an accessible way
  • Right of access: you can obtain information about the processing of your personal data and a copy of this data
  • Right of rectification: if you believe that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that this data be rectified or supplemented accordingly
  • Right to erasure: you can request the deletion of your personal data, within the limits of what is allowed by the regulations
  • Right to limit processing: in some cases, you may request the limitation of the processing of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw your consent: if you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Arcole Industries may, however, invoke legitimate and compelling reasons for keeping them
  • Right to the portability of your data: when this right is applicable, you can ask Arcole Industries for the communication of your personal data, or, where technically possible, the transfer of these data to a third party, without Arcole Industries can oppose it

You also have a right of opposition, allowing you to oppose the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your particular situation. You have the absolute right to oppose at any time that your data be used for commercial prospecting purposes, or for profiling purposes if this profiling is linked to a commercial prospecting.

If you wish to exercise the aforementioned rights or if you simply want to ask your questions about the processing of your personal data, you can send an email to the following address: contact@arcole-industries.com or send a post mail to the following address:


Arcole Industries
20 rue des Pyramides
75001 Paris
France


In accordance with the applicable legislation, in addition to the rights mentioned above, you have the right to contact a data protection authority, such as the CNIL in France www.cnil.fr.

This web site has been declared to the CNIL (French supervisory commission for data protection) in accordance with the law of January 6, 1978.

Arcole Industries may update its data protection policy at any time and put it online, indicating the date of revision. We invite you to regularly check the Arcole Industries website to keep you informed of these updates.

Contact us

20 rue des Pyramides
75001 paris
Tel: +33 (0)1 85 73 39 80
Fax: +33 (0)1 42 97 41 76
contact@arcole-industries.com

Data protection | © Copyright – Design by OLC

Contact us

20 rue des Pyramides
75001 paris
Tel: +33 (0)1 85 73 39 80
Fax: +33 (0)1 42 97 41 76
contact@arcole-industries.com

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Know more